Order Actigall Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Actigall (Ursodiol) from Pharmapassport.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Actigall

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actigall 250mg 100 $75.75 Add To Cart
Actigall 250mg 200 $141.40 Add To Cart
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $75.75
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $141.40

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ursodiol Ursodiol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ursodiol 250mg 100 $83.90 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 300mg 100 $64.90 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 500mg 90 $110.60 Add To Cart
Ursodiol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $83.90
Ursodiol
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $64.90
Ursodiol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $110.60

Description

What is Actigall used for?

Actigall (generic name: ursodiol) is an oral prescription indicated to treat radiolucent, non-calcified gallbladder stones that are less than 20mm in greatest diameter, especially if elective cholecystectomy would be undertaken. It is also used to prevent gallstone formation in obese people who are experiencing rapid and massive weight loss.

This oral medication is classified as a gallstone dissolution agent. This is available in Actigall 300 mg capsules. 

How does Actigall work? 

The main Actigall mechanism of action is anticholelithic. It concentrates in the bile and lowers biliary cholesterol via suppression of hepatic synthesis and cholesterol secretion. This action moderates the solubilization of cholesterol in the gallbladder stones resulting in dissolution. 

How should I use Actigall? 

To take this oral medication, you must first read the patient information leaflet. Take this medication exactly as directed. This is usually prescribed two or three times daily. Swallow the capsule entirely and drink fluids right after. Do not increase/decrease your Actigall dosage. 

What are the side effects of Actigall? 

The common side effects of this oral capsule are nausea, headache, dizziness, upset stomach, constipation, and diarrhea. Additionally, some of the severe adverse effects that you have to report are weakness, increased thirst or urination, swelling of the hands and feet, easy bruising or bleeding, and infection. Consult any healthcare professional if severe adverse reactions occur. 

Precautions / Contraindications 

This oral capsule should not be taken if you have a known allergy to ursodiol, other bile acids, or any inactive ingredients it contains. Signs of serious allergic reactions are severe dizziness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, hives, and trouble breathing. Call for emergency medical attention if this happens. 

This drug is also contraindicated for people with a history of acute cholecystitis, biliary obstruction, cholangitis, gallstone pancreatitis, and biliary-gastrointestinal fistula. Because of drug interactions, you must also talk about all the supplements, prescription drugs, and nonprescription drugs you are taking. 

This oral drug can cause dizziness and headache. Avoid alcoholic drinks or other beverages with similar substances that could worsen these adverse reactions. You must also observe caution when doing tasks that need alertness, such as driving. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

1. Is Actigall safe for pregnant and breastfeeding moms? 

Because it is still not known if ursodiol can cause harm to unborn babies, pregnant moms must take this drug only if extremely needed. For breastfeeding moms, it is best not to take this medication as it is known to pass into breast milk. 

2. Is Actigall safe for children? 

The safety of this medication on children has not been established yet. 

3. How much does Actigall cost? 

You may see Actigall prices from this page. 

4. Why do they give Actigall to dogs? 

Clinical trials have proven that this medication is also effective in dissolving gallstones in dogs and cats. 

5. What foods should I avoid when taking Actigall? 

Avoid eating foods with high caloric and cholesterol content. You should also not take antacids as these may lessen the efficacy of this medication. 

6. How long should I take Actigall for gallstones? 

This gallstone dissolution agent could be prescribed for a few months up to two years, depending on your response to treatment. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actigall

Scientific Name:

Ursodiol

Other Names:

Ursodiol, Ursofalk, Ursodil SR, Ursetor

Strength(s):

250mg, 500mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200, 90

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule, Sustained Release Tablet

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Actigall (Ursodiol) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.