Order Mycelex Troche Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Mycelex Troche (Clotrimazole) from Pharmapassport.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Clotrimazole Clotrimazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Lozenge
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clotrimazole 10mg 70 $111.10 Add To Cart
Clotrimazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 70
Price: $111.10

Description

Generic Name: clotrimazole 

Drug Class: antifungal

Mycelex Troche Indications  

Mycelex Troche is an oral prescription drug used as a local treatment of oropharyngeal candidiasis. It can also be given to prevent this type of infection among patients who are receiving treatments that can weaken the immune system, like chemotherapy.

Mycelex Troche Dosage Forms  

This is available in Mycelex Troche 10 mg lozenge.

Mycelex Troche Mechanism of Action  

This broad-spectrum antifungal drug manages certain conditions by inhibiting pathogenic yeast growth through the alteration of the permeability of cell membranes. This oral lozenge decreases ergosterol biosynthesis.

How to Take Mycelex Troche  

Before you start this medication, it is necessary to read the information leaflet or medication guide given by a healthcare professional. If you do not understand how and why to take medication, you should not take it. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you need additional medical advice or information.

This clotrimazole lozenge is only meant to be taken by mouth. Place it inside the mouth and let it dissolve for fifteen to thirty minutes. Avoid drinking or eating anything while taking this medication. Avoid chewing or swallowing the drug.

Make a dosing schedule. Do not increase or decrease your Mycelex Troche dosage. You should also not take this oral drug more frequently than advised and never stop taking it abruptly, even if your symptoms have already improved.

Mycelex Troche Side Effects

Mild & Common Side Effects: 

-An unpleasant sensation in the mouth 

-Nausea 

-Vomiting 

-Mild itching

Severe Side Effects: 

-Severe dizziness 

-Hypersensitivity reactions  

Note that this is not a full/complete list of the side effects of Mycelex Troche.  

Talk to your doctor or healthcare professional if you experience severe or persistent adverse reactions.

Warnings and Precautions when using Mycelex Troche  

Do not take this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to clotrimazole, ketoconazole, or any inactive ingredients the lozenge may contain. Watch for hives/itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, trouble breathing, swelling of the face or neck, severe dizziness, and skin rashes that might indicate an allergic reaction. Seek medical attention immediately if this occurs when taking this oral medication.

This medication may be contraindicated for people with a history of liver disease or any recent infection. In addition, discuss all of your prescription and nonprescription medications, supplements, and herbal products with your doctor in order to avoid any potential drug interactions.

Pregnant moms should take this supplement only if needed. It is unknown if it can bring harm to unborn children. For breastfeeding moms, it is not known if this drug can pass into the breastmilk. Discuss all the possible risks with your healthcare provider.

How much does Mycelex Troche cost in Canada? 

You may see the list of Mycelex Troche prices on top of this description.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)  

What is Mycelex Troche used for? 

Mycelex Troche (clotrimazole) is a drug that is used to treat fungal infections of the mouth or throat. Physicians mainly prescribe Mycelex Troche for thrush. It should not be given to other types of infections.

How long does it take for Mycelex Troche to work? 

This oral lozenge may start to work thirty to sixty minutes after it has been administered. Most patients would notice improvements in symptoms within a week of regular use.

How long can I take Mycelex Troche? 

A physician usually prescribes this type of medication for fourteen days. It is mostly taken five times a day.

Can Mycelex Troche cause liver damage? 

Severe adverse reactions are unlikely if this prescription drug is taken correctly. However, the elderly can be more prone to side effects, including liver damage.

Can children take Mycelex Troche? 

This drug has been proven safe for children above the age of three. Note that it should be given with caution as pediatric patients can be more sensitive to this drug.

Is Mycelex Troche over the counter? 

We require a valid prescription to dispense this medication. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Mycelex Troche

Scientific Name:

Clotrimazole

Other Names:

Clotrimazole Troche

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

70

Formulation:

Lozenge

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Mycelex Troche (Clotrimazole) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.