Order Aciphex Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Aciphex (Rabeprazole) from Pharmapassport.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Aciphex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aciphex 10mg 28 $29.10 Add To Cart
Aciphex 10mg 84 $58.20 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 90 $52.00 Add To Cart
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $29.10
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $58.20
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $52.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Rabeprazole Rabeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rabeprazole 10mg 100 $54.54 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole 20mg 90 $91.41 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $54.54
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $91.41

Description

What is Aciphex used for? 

Aciphex (generic name: rabeprazole sodium) is an oral delayed-release prescription medication indicated to promote healing of ulcerative or erosive gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and duodenal ulcers. It is also used to eradicate H. pylori to reduce the risk of duodenal ulcer recurrence and treat pathological hypersecretory conditions like Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. 

This oral drug is classified as a proton pump inhibitor (PPI). 

How does Aciphex work? 

This medication belongs to antisecretory compounds with no anticholinergic and H2-receptor antagonist effects. However, it suppresses gastric acid secretion through inhibition of hydrogen potassium ATPase at the secretory surface of the gastric parietal cells. By blocking the last stage of gastric acid secretion, it relieves symptoms like acid reflux, heartburn, persistent cough, and difficulty swallowing. 

To take this oral medication, you must first read the patient information leaflet. Take this medication exactly as directed. This is usually given once or twice daily. You may take this with a meal or on an empty stomach. Swallow the tablet entirely and drink a glass of water right after. Do not increase/decrease your dosage or take this drug more frequently than prescribed.

This is available in Aciphex 20 mg delayed-release tablets. Breaking the tablets can release the drugs all at once and increase the risk of side effects. 

Aciphex Side Effects

The common side effects of this oral medication are headache, stomach upset, diarrhea, and flatulence. Further, some severe adverse reactions that you have to report are low levels of magnesium in the blood, lupus, C. difficile, and vitamin B12 deficiency. If severe adverse reactions happen, contact your healthcare provider immediately. 

Precautions and Contraindications of Aciphex 

Prolonged use of this rabeprazole, especially in higher doses, can increase the risk of bone fractures or bone loss. To avoid this, you may take calcium and vitamin D supplements.

This prescription medication should not be used if you have a known allergy to rabeprazole, lansoprazole, omeprazole, or any inactive ingredients this delayed-release tablet contains. Signs of serious allergic reactions are skin rashes, swelling of the face and neck, swollen lymph nodes, itchiness, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. If this occurs, contact emergency medical services. 

This drug is also contraindicated for people with a history of lupus and liver disease. Due to drug interactions, you should also discuss with your physician all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

1. Is Aciphex safe for pregnant and breastfeeding moms? 

Pregnant moms should use this medication only if extremely needed. For breastfeeding moms, similar drugs can pass into breast milk. It will be best to avoid this type of medication. 

2. Is Aciphex safe for children? 

This medication, particularly Aciphex sprinkle, is safe for children 1-year-old and above. 

3. What is the difference between Aciphex vs Nexium? 

Nexium provides long-lasting relief, whereas Aciphex should not be used for a long time but has lesser side effects. 

4. What is the difference between Aciphex vs Prilosec? 

Compared to Aciphex, Prilosec has long-term action but also has more side effects. 

5.How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aciphex

Scientific Name:

Rabeprazole

Other Names:

Rabeprazole, Pariet, Parit

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Aciphex (Rabeprazole) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.