Order Ampyra Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Ampyra (Dalfampridine) from Pharmapassport.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Ampyra

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ampyra 10mg 56 $681.77 Add To Cart
Ampyra
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $681.77

Description

Generic Name: dalfampridine 

Drug Class: potassium channel blocker

Ampyra Indications  

Ampyra is an oral prescription drug used to improve walking among patients with multiple sclerosis or MS. This medication increases the walking speed of MS patients who are 18 years of age and above.

Ampyra Dosage Forms  

This is available in Ampyra 10 mg tablets.

Ampyra Mechanism of Action  

The exact mechanism of this broad spectrum potassium channel blocker is not fully known. However, it is thought to increase the conduction of action potentials in demyelinated axons by inhibiting potassium channels.

How to Take Ampyra  

Before you start taking this medication, it is necessary to read the drug information leaflet or medication guide given by a healthcare professional. Unless you fully understand how any medication should be used, you should not take it. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for further medical advice.

This tablet is only meant to be taken by mouth. This is usually prescribed twice a day. You may administer it with or without a meal. Swallow the tablet entirely and drink fluids right after. Never crush, chew, or dissolve this tablet because doing so can release all the active ingredients and increase the risk of side effects.

Make a dosing schedule. Do not increase or decrease your Ampyra dosage. You should also not take this oral drug more frequently than advised as it could lead to seizures and other adverse effects.

Ampyra Side Effects  

Mild & Common Side Effects: 

-Dizziness 

-Headache 

-Nausea 

-Trouble sleeping 

-Stomach upset 

-Constipation

Severe Side Effects: 

-Frequent, burning, or painful urination 

-Back pain 

-Bloody urine 

-Balance problems 

-Seizure 

-Confusion 

-Mental or mood changes  

Note that this is not a full/complete list of the side effects of Ampyra.  

Talk to your doctor or healthcare professional if you experience severe or persistent adverse reactions.

Warnings and Precautions when using Ampyra  

Do not take this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to dalfampridine or any inactive ingredients the tablet may contain. Always be on the lookout for serious allergy symptoms, such as trouble breathing, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, swollen lymph nodes, and hives/itchiness. Stop using this medication immediately if you experience any of them.

This medication may be contraindicated for people with a history of seizures and kidney problems. Due to the possibility of drug interactions, you should mention all of your prescription and non-prescription medications, supplements, and herbal products.

Dizziness is a known side effect of this oral medication. You should practice safety caution when doing tasks that require alertness, especially driving. Further, you should limit your alcohol intake because alcohol can increase the risk of certain side effects.

Pregnant women and breastfeeding mothers must only use this drug in extreme circumstances. It is necessary to discuss all the possible risks with a healthcare provider.

How much does Ampyra cost? 

You may see the list of prices on this page. Get the best deals when you order your prescription drugs from Pharma Passport.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)  

What is Ampyra used for? 

Physicians prescribe Ampyra for MS or multiple sclerosis. It is known to improve walking in adults by enhancing nerve conduction.

Can Ampyra cause weight loss? 

Yes, there could be a link between Ampyra & weight loss. Some patients, especially women taking this drug, reported losing weight while taking this medication.

How quickly does Ampyra work? 

This type of treatment does not work right away. It can take 6 weeks or more before you notice improvements in your walking speed.

Does Ampyra help with pain? 

This potassium channel blocker is also known to address other MS symptoms, such as fatigue, muscle tightness, and visual fluctuations. It is also being given to managing nerve pain.

Does Ampyra help foot drop? 

This drug works by improving the weakness in the leg area. Therefore, it may also help improve cases of foot drops.

Do I need a prescription for Ampyra? 

This product must be purchased from a pharmacy with a valid prescription. 

 

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ampyra

Scientific Name:

Dalfampridine

Other Names:

Fampyra

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

56

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Ampyra (Dalfampridine) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.