Order Propecia Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Propecia (Finasteride) from Pharmapassport.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Propecia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $114.90 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $114.90

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Finasteride Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 90 $40.40 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.40

Description

Generic Name: finasteride 

Drug Class: 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor

Propecia Indications  

Propecia is an oral prescription drug used to treat male pattern hair loss, also known as androgenetic alopecia. This condition usually affects the crown and the middle of the scalp. This is not indicated for women.

Propecia Dosage Forms  

This is available as Propecia 1 mg tablet.

Propecia Mechanism of Action  

This inhibitor of 5-alpha-reductase inhibits the intracellular enzyme responsible for converting the androgen testosterone to DHT dihydrotestosterone. By decreasing the level of dihydrotestosterone in the body, progression of hair loss is slowed, and hair growth can be improved.

How to Take Propecia  

Before taking finasteride, it is necessary to read the drug information leaflet or medication guide given by a healthcare professional. If you do not understand how and why to take medication, you should not take it. If you need additional medical advice or information, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Propecia tablet is only meant to be taken by mouth. This is usually prescribed once a day. You may administer it with or without a meal. Swallow the tablet entirely and drink fluids right after. Crushing or chewing the tablet is not recommended.

Make a dosing schedule. Do not increase or decrease your dosing. You should also not take this oral drug more frequently than advised.

Propecia Side Effects  

Mild & Common Side Effects: 

-Decreased sexual ability 

-Decreased sexual desire 

-Decreased amount of semen 

-Dizziness 

-Headache

Severe Side Effects: 

-Nipple discharge 

-Lump in the breast 

-Breast enlargement or tenderness 

-Testicular pain 

-Inability to pee  

Note that this is not a full/complete list of the side effects of Finasteride.  

Call your doctor or any health care professional if you experience severe or persistent adverse reactions to your medication.

Warnings and Precautions 

Do not take this prescription drug if you have a known allergy to finasteride or any inactive ingredients the tablet may contain. You should always be alert for serious allergy symptoms, including trouble breathing, swelling of your face and neck, dizziness, swollen lymph nodes and hives/itchiness. Stop using Propecia immediately and seek emergency medical attention.

This medication may be contraindicated for people with a history of any recent infections, prostate cancer, urinary problems, and liver disease. As well, because of the possibility of drug interactions, you should mention all prescription and nonprescription medications, supplements, and herbal products that you are taking.

This tablet should not be handled by pregnant moms or those who are planning to get pregnant, as this drug can be absorbed through the skin. Male infants should also not be exposed to this medication as it can lead to abnormalities in the genitals.

How much does Propecia cost? 

Our price on this drug is super affordable. We also offer generic for a much lower price. Check the top of this page.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 

What is Propecia used for? 

Propecia (finasteride) is prescribed for male pattern hair loss. It decreases the amount of hormone DHT in order to increase hair growth.

How long does it take to see the results from Propecia? 

It may take around 3-4 months before this oral drug starts to work. Visible results, however, can be achieved within a year of regular use.

Does Propecia work for male pattern baldness? 

Propecia before and after clinical trials show that this medication is effective to treat male pattern baldness. It is usually used as the first line of treatment.

Can women take Propecia? 

Doctors do not prescribe Propecia for women, especially those who are pregnant. It can cause irregular menstruation, breast swelling, and decreased libido in women.

What’s better, Rogaine or Propecia? 

While finasteride is only used for alopecia, Rogaine is indicated both for hair loss and high blood pressure.

Can you buy Propecia over the counter? 

When purchasing this product from any pharmacy, you need to present a valid prescription. 

  

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Propecia, Finpecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Propecia (Finasteride) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.