Order Colcrys Online | Pharmapassport
  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
  • No products in the cart.

Are you Looking to Buy Colcrys (Colchicine) from Pharmapassport.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Colchicine Colchicine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Colchicine 0.5mg 100 $31.31 Add To Cart
Colchicine 0.6mg 100 $46.46 Add To Cart
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $31.31
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.6mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $46.46

Description

What does Colcrys do? 

Colcrys (generic name: colchicine) is an oral prescription drug indicated to treat and serve as prophylaxis of gout flares in adults. It is also prescribed to treat or manage familial Mediterranean fever or FMF among adults and children 4 years of age and above. This medication prevents pain attacks in the abdomen, joints, and chest. 

This oral drug is classified as an anti-gout agent. 

How does Colcrys work? 

This alkaloid has an unclear action on familial Mediterranean fever. However, it obstructs the intracellular assembly of the inflammasome complex in neutrophils and monocytes that conveys activation of interleukin-1 beta. It also disrupts cytoskeletal functions by inhibiting beta-tubulin polymerization into microtubules and preventing the activation, degranulation, and migration of neutrophils that are responsible for gout symptoms. 

This is available in Colcrys 0.6 mg and 0.5 mg tablets. 

How should I use Colcrys?

To take this oral medication, you must first read the patient information leaflet. You may ask your doctor if you have further questions about Colcrys uses and effects. Take this medication exactly as directed. Your Colcrys dosage and frequency will be based on your medical condition.  

You may take this tablet with a meal or on an empty stomach. Swallow the tablet and drink fluids after that. If you wish to cut or crush the medication, ask for assistance from a pharmacist. 

Colcrys Side Effects 

The common side effects of this oral drug are nausea, vomiting, stomach discomfort, cramps, and diarrhea. In addition, the severe adverse effects that must be reported are severe diarrhea or vomiting, unusual bruising and bleeding, tingling of toes or fingers, pale or gray-colored palm/lip/tongue, muscle weakness, infection, changes in urine output, and shortness of breath. Consult a healthcare professional if any severe adverse reactions occur. 

Contraindications/Precautions 

This oral drug should not be used if you have a known allergy to colchicine or any inactive ingredients it contains. Signs of serious allergic reactions are hives, skin rashes, severe dizziness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, and breathing difficulty. If this happens, alert your medical emergency hotline. 

This is also contraindicated among people with a history of kidney problems and liver problems like cirrhosis. Due to drug interactions, you must also discuss all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. 

Limit or, if possible, avoid consumption of alcoholic drinks because it can decrease the effectiveness of Colcrys. 

This medication can affect sperm production. Discuss with your doctor the possible effects of this medication on male fertility. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

1. Is it effective to take Colcrys for gout? 

Within a few hours, this medication can effectively relieve the pain of gout attacks. 

2. Is Colcrys safe for pregnant and breastfeeding women? 

Pregnant moms should use this antigout agent only if clearly necessary. As for breastfeeding moms, this drug can pass into the breastmilk but has no known effects on nursing babies. Your physician or healthcare provider may advise you to take this medication apart from your breastfeeding time. 

3. How long should I take Colcrys? 

This oral prescription is not meant for long-term use and is usually prescribed for a few days, depending on your condition and response to treatment. 

4. What must I do if I forget my dose of Colcrys? 

If you forget your dose, administer it right away, except if it is about time for your next scheduled dose. If so, disregard your missed dose. 

5. How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Colcrys

Scientific Name:

Colchicine

Other Names:

Colchicine, Zycolchin

Strength(s):

0.6mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

The contents on this page was provided by third parties to Pharmapassport.com. The information for Colcrys (Colchicine) is not intended to substitute for qualified health care professional's advice. Please consult with your doctor if you have any questions or require medical advice.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

We regret to inform you that Pharmapassport is currently experiencing disruptions in service due to a power outage. Currently, the call center, email and chat functions of our website may be unavailable. Our teams have been dispatched to tackle this issue head-on and service should hopefully resume momentarily.